Summit Sustainable Opportunities L/S Equity Fund

Latest Nav
163.73
29 November 2021
ISIN
IE00BJVLSZ54
Currency
USD
SFDR classification
Article 8
Benchmark
None
Category
Long/Short Equity - Global
Investment Style
Mid Growth
Fund Size
USD57m

INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES

The Fund aims to achieve long-term capital appreciation primarily by gaining long and short exposure to global equities.

The Fund’s Sub-Investment Manager, Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC, seeks to make investments based on individual theses and focuses on companies that offer disruptive, market-driven solutions to global sustainability challenges.

The Sub-Investment Manager believes that the long-term case for sustainably oriented investing is strong and supported both by the increasing availability of economically viable, sustainably oriented business models and by meaningful demographic tailwinds. Target companies may offer sustainably oriented products or services, or take an efficient approach to resource generation or consumption – including through the consideration of environmental, social and governance (“ESG”) factors. The Fund may also sell short securities and apply hedging strategies, the Sub-Investment Manager believes this approach allows for alpha generation, active volatility management relative to the broader market and more effective risk management. The Fund is expected to hold 50-70 businesses in total.

Key stats

The below shows the information for the share class selected in the drop down box directly below the name of the fund. You can use the drop down box to view information relating to other share classes listed in the fund. A full list of all currency share classes is available on request.

Investment Team Location

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Active/Passive

Active

Benchmark

None

Fund Size

USD57m

Long Exposure % (# holdings)

92.1% (55)

Short Exposure % (# holdings)

30.1% (47)

Net / gross exposure

62.00% / 122.20%

Fund Launch

30 June 2020

Fund Status

Open to all investors

Share Class Launch

30 June 2020

Share Class Status

Open to all investors

Fund Currency

USD

Share Class CCY

USD

Management Fee

1%

Performance Fee

15%

Min. Investment

USD1,000,000

Fund Type

UCITS

Domicile

Ireland

Administrator

BBH Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Ltd

Depositary

BBH Trustee Services (Ireland) Ltd

Auditor

Grant Thornton

Dealing Frequency

Daily

Subscriptions

T+3

Redemptions

T+5

Risk Management

1234567
Lower RiskHigher Risk

Performance

to
Frequency

Past performance is no guide to future performance and the value of investment and income from them can fall as well as rise.

Top Five Holdings

As of 30 September 2021
NameWeight %
1Albemarle Corp4.3
2Etsy Inc4.0
3Everbridge Inc3.8
4Enovix Corp3.4
5Nordic Semiconductor ASA3.3

Exposure Breakdowns

As of 30 September 2021
TypeLong %Short %Net %
Communication Services2.70-0.402.30
Consumer Discretionary19.50-11.108.40
Consumer Staples2.60-0.901.70
Energy0.000.000.00
Financials1.20-0.600.60
Health Care5.10-1.603.50
Industrials15.40-3.5011.90
Information Technology32.80-10.9021.90
Materials7.90-0.407.50
Real Estate2.300.002.30
Utilities2.60-0.602.00

Get the updates

Sign up to our monthly email newsletter for the latest fund updates, webcasts and insights.

Fund Manager

Disclaimers

Heptagon Capital Limited, Heptagon Capital LLP and its Partners disclaim any and all liability relating to these materials, including, without limitation, any express or implied representations or warranties for statements or errors contained in, and omissions from, these materials. Certain assumptions have been made, and/or parameters set, in the preparation of these materials which have resulted in the returns detailed herein, and no representation or warranty is made that any returns indicated will be achieved. Changes to assumptions or parameters may have a material impact on the returns detailed. This document should not be considered an offer to buy or sell investments. Heptagon Capital Limited has issued this communication as investment manager for Heptagon Fund ICAV, and is licenced to conduct investment services by the Malta Financial Services Authority.

Heptagon Capital LLP, acting as Distributor, is authorised and regulated in the UK by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Representative and Paying Agent in Switzerland is Société Générale, Paris, Zurich branch, Talacker 50, PO Box 1928, 8021 Zurich, Switzerland. The prospectus, the key investor information document, the Articles and the annual and semi-annual reports are available free of charge from the Swiss representative.

The results given herein are based solely upon historical fund performance as gathered and supplied by Morningstar. That past performance has not been independently verified by either Heptagon Capital Limited or Heptagon Capital LLP. It is not intended to predict or depict the future performance of any investment. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future returns.

The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only, is not complete, and does not contain certain material information about the funds, including important disclosures and risk factors associated with an investment in the funds. Before making an investment in any fund, prospective investors are advised to thoroughly and carefully review the fund’s private placement memorandum with their financial, legal and tax advisors to determine whether an investment is suitable for them. An investment in these funds is not suitable for all investors.

The Global Industry Classification Standard (“GICS”) was developed by and is the exclusive property and a service mark of MSCI Inc. (“MSCI”) and S&P Global Market Intelligence (“S&P”) and is licensed for use by Heptagon Fund ICAV. Neither MSCI, S&P, nor any other party involved in making or compiling the GICS or any GICS classifications makes any express or implied warranties or representations with respect to such standard or classification (or the results to be obtained by the use thereof), and all such parties hereby expressly disclaim all warranties of originality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to any of such standard or classification. Without limiting any of the foregoing, in no event shall MSCI, S&P, any of their affiliates or any third party involved in making or compiling the GICS or any GICS classifications have any liability for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, consequential or any other damages (including lost profits) even if notified of the possibility of such damages.