Heptagon Kettle Hill US L/S Equity Fund

Latest Nav
126.72
21 October 2021
ISIN
IE00BF1D7H82
Currency
USD
SFDR classification
Article 6
Benchmark
None
Category
Long/Short Equity - US
Investment Style
Mid Value
Fund Size
USD124m

INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES

The Fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth through investing primarily in US small-capitalisation stocks.

 

The Fund’s Sub-Investment Manager, Kettle Hill Capital Management, is a long/short equity fund manager, established by Andrew Kurita in 2003 and is located in New York, USA.

 

The investment style is fundamental bottom up research, combined with macro awareness and a contrarian value investment strategy to deliver superior rates of return in any market environment. The investment philosophy focuses on risk-reward opportunities and inefficiencies in the US small-capitalisation universe. Independent thinking, unique stock selection, excellent fundamental research, and sound investment discipline provide an attractive risk/reward opportunity for the strategy. Andrew Kurita, Kettle Hill’s CIO and Founding Partner, has been successfully managing this investment strategy since inception, and has been investing in small capitalisation stocks since 1996. He is supported by a well resourced team of experienced investment professionals.

Key stats

The below shows the information for the share class selected in the drop down box directly below the name of the fund. You can use the drop down box to view information relating to other share classes listed in the fund. A full list of all currency share classes is available on request.

Investment Team Location

New York, USA

Active/Passive

Active

Benchmark

None

Fund Size

USD124m

Long Exposure % (# holdings)

68.9% (38)

Short Exposure % (# holdings)

21.1% (18)

Net / gross exposure

47.80% / 90.00%

Fund Launch

05 October 2017

Fund Status

Open to all investors

Share Class Launch

09 November 2017

Share Class Status

Open to all investors

Fund Currency

USD

Share Class CCY

USD

Management Fee

1.5%

Performance Fee

15%

Min. Investment

USD2,000,000

Fund Type

UCITS

Domicile

Ireland

Administrator

BBH Fund Administration Services (Ireland) Ltd

Depositary

BBH Trustee Services (Ireland) Ltd

Auditor

Grant Thornton

Dealing Frequency

Daily

Subscriptions

T+3

Redemptions

T+5

Risk Management

1234567
Lower RiskHigher Risk

Performance

to
Frequency

Past performance is no guide to future performance and the value of investment and income from them can fall as well as rise.

Kettle Hill US L/S Equity Fund Q3 2021 Webcast

Top Five Holdings

As of 31 August 2021
NameWeight %
1Kimco Realty Corp3.5
2APA Corp3.1
3Flex Ltd3.1
4Viatris Inc3.1
5Wynn Resorts Ltd3.0

Exposure Breakdowns

As of 31 August 2021
TypeLong %Short %Net %
Communication Services14.500.0014.50
Consumer Discretionary18.50-4.7013.80
Consumer Staples5.40-1.903.50
Energy3.10-1.501.60
Financials3.70-1.002.70
Health Care4.50-0.504.00
Industrials0.00-1.50-1.50
Information Technology12.600.0012.60
Materials0.900.000.90
Real Estate5.600.005.60
Utilities0.000.000.00
Other0.00-10.00-10.00

Get the updates

Sign up to our monthly email newsletter for the latest fund updates, webcasts and insights.

Fund Manager

Andrew Kurita

Portfolio Manager and CIORead More
A Strategy for the Cycle: Long-Short Small Cap, Value-Oriented Investing

Disclaimers

Heptagon Capital Limited, Heptagon Capital LLP and its Partners disclaim any and all liability relating to these materials, including, without limitation, any express or implied representations or warranties for statements or errors contained in, and omissions from, these materials. Certain assumptions have been made, and/or parameters set, in the preparation of these materials which have resulted in the returns detailed herein, and no representation or warranty is made that any returns indicated will be achieved. Changes to assumptions or parameters may have a material impact on the returns detailed. This document should not be considered an offer to buy or sell investments. Heptagon Capital Limited has issued this communication as investment manager for Heptagon Fund ICAV, and is licenced to conduct investment services by the Malta Financial Services Authority.

Heptagon Capital LLP, acting as Distributor, is authorised and regulated in the UK by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Representative and Paying Agent in Switzerland is Société Générale, Paris, Zurich branch, Talacker 50, PO Box 1928, 8021 Zurich, Switzerland. The prospectus, the key investor information document, the Articles and the annual and semi-annual reports are available free of charge from the Swiss representative.

The results given herein are based solely upon historical fund performance as gathered and supplied by Morningstar. That past performance has not been independently verified by either Heptagon Capital Limited or Heptagon Capital LLP. It is not intended to predict or depict the future performance of any investment. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future returns.

The information contained herein is provided for informational purposes only, is not complete, and does not contain certain material information about the funds, including important disclosures and risk factors associated with an investment in the funds. Before making an investment in any fund, prospective investors are advised to thoroughly and carefully review the fund’s private placement memorandum with their financial, legal and tax advisors to determine whether an investment is suitable for them. An investment in these funds is not suitable for all investors.

The Global Industry Classification Standard (“GICS”) was developed by and is the exclusive property and a service mark of MSCI Inc. (“MSCI”) and S&P Global Market Intelligence (“S&P”) and is licensed for use by Heptagon Fund ICAV. Neither MSCI, S&P, nor any other party involved in making or compiling the GICS or any GICS classifications makes any express or implied warranties or representations with respect to such standard or classification (or the results to be obtained by the use thereof), and all such parties hereby expressly disclaim all warranties of originality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose with respect to any of such standard or classification. Without limiting any of the foregoing, in no event shall MSCI, S&P, any of their affiliates or any third party involved in making or compiling the GICS or any GICS classifications have any liability for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, consequential or any other damages (including lost profits) even if notified of the possibility of such damages.